County of San Diego v. D.L. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Family Code (Cont.Ed.Bar 2022) § 7.60,
    p. 351; see Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (d) [in making an initial custody
    determination, a court has “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan
    that is in the best interest of the child”].)
    In short, Father fails to establish a viable claim of error. The court
    reasonably relied on the FCS reports and Mother’s witnesses to conclude that
    17    To the extent Father means to argue that the court could not receive
    hearsay reports describing Daughter’s preferences, he is mistaken. Family
    Code section 3042, subdivision (b) required the court to “control the
    examination of a child witness to protect the best interest of the child.” The
    court did not abuse its discretion in asking an FCS counselor to interview
    Daughter and submit a supplemental report to the court. (See Brown &
    Yana, 
    supra,
     37 Cal.4th at p. 964, fn. 11.)
    20
    supervised visitation on alternate Saturday afternoons would serve