County of San Diego v. D.L. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] (a).)17 Because her health, safety, and
    welfare were paramount, it could not only deny Father’s RFO seeking more
    parenting time but grant Father less visitation and require supervision.
    Once changed circumstances were impliedly found, custody and visitation
    were reopened for adjudication. The family court then “ha[d] authority to
    entertain the motion to modify custody, which it evaluates with reference to
    the same criteria . . . that apply in an initial custody determination.” (Bishay
    & Spear, Practice Under the Cal. Family Code (Cont.Ed.Bar 2022) § 7.60,
    p. 351; see Fam. Code, § 3040, subd. (d) [in making an initial custody
    determination, a court has “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan
    that is in the best interest of the child”].)
    In short, Father fails to establish a viable claim of error. The court
    reasonably relied on the FCS reports and Mother’s witnesses to conclude that
    17    To the extent Father means to argue that the court could not receive