County of San Diego v. D.L. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] substantial compliance, the court erred. Substantial compliance with section
    2033.210, subdivision (a) was never the question. Instead, the relevant
    question in ruling on Father’s motion under section 2033.280, subdivision (c)
    was whether Mother substantially complied with the requirements under
    section 2033.220. That statute in turn required her to admit, deny, or claim
    insufficient knowledge as to each request.15 As the court acknowledged,
    14    Further undesignated statutory references in section B.3 of the
    Discussion are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
    Section 2033.210, subdivision (a) requires a responding party to
    “respond in writing under oath separately to each request.” Subdivision (b) of
    that statute requires each response to “answer the substance of the requested
    admission, or set forth an objection to the particular request.”
    15     Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (b) permits a
    requesting party to “move for an order that . . . the truth of any matters
    specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary