People v. Wilson CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 54 Cal.4th 90
    , 109 (Souza).) “Joinder is ordinarily
    favored because it avoids the increased expenditures of funds and judicial
    resources that may result from separate trials” and, therefore, “ ‘is the course
    of action preferred by the law.’ ” (People v. Simon (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 98
    , 122
    (Simon).) Indeed, the California Constitution expressly provides that it
    “shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases
    as prescribed by the Legislature or by the people through the initiative
    process.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a).) Section 1098 provides in
    pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any
    26
    public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor they must be tried jointly,
    unless the court order[s] separate trials.” (Italics added.)
    The court’s discretion to order severance of defendants is guided by
    certain nonexclusive factors, “ ‘such that severance may be appropriate “in
    the face of an incriminating confession, prejudicial association with