People v. Wilson CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings,
    reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances
    might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] A
    reviewing court neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s
    credibility.’ (People v. Lindberg (2008) 
    45 Cal.4th 1
    , 27.)” (People v.
    Covarrubias (2016) 
    1 Cal.5th 838
    , 890; accord, People v. Odom (2016) 
    244 Cal.App.4th 237
    , 246 (Odom).)
    1.    Evidence of Great Bodily Injury
    Torture is defined in section 206, which provides: “Every person who,
    with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of
    revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great
    bodily injury as defined in section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is
    guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the
    victim suffered pain.” Section 12022.7, subdivision (f) defines great bodily
    injury as “a significant or substantial physical injury.” Therefore, torture
    consists of two elements: (1) a person inflicted significant or substantial
    physical injury upon another, and (2) that person did so with the specific