Riggle v. Seaboard Envelope CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] existence of a genuine issue of material fact.” (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001)
    
    25 Cal. 4th 826
    , 845 (Aguilar).)
    II. Involuntary dissolution
    A. Corporations Code section 1800
    Any shareholder of a small, closely held corporation may petition for its
    involuntary dissolution under section 1800. (§ 1800, subd. (a)(2); Bauer v. Bauer (1996)
    
    46 Cal. App. 4th 1106
    , 1112 (Bauer).) That statute enumerates several grounds for
    involuntary dissolution. As relevant here, subdivision (b)(5) of section 1800 provides for
    involuntary dissolution “[i]n the case of any corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders”
    5
    when “liquidation is reasonably necessary for the protection of the rights or interests of
    the complaining shareholder or shareholders.” (§ 1800, subd. (b)(5).)4
    When faced with an action for involuntary dissolution under section 1800, a
    corporation has a statutory right to avoid dissolution by purchasing for cash and at “fair
    value” the shares held by any shareholder who has sued to dissolve the corporation.