(People v. Johnson (1980)
26 Cal. 3d 557, 578.) “Under this standard, the court does not ‘ “ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Citation.] Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 3
443 U.S. 307, 318-319 [
61 L. Ed. 2d 560].)” (People v. Hatch (2000)
22 Cal. 4th 260, 272.) Section 1320, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part, “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony . . . . It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court.” A defendant may not be released on his own recognizance unless a signed agreement is filed with the court that contains the defendant’s promises to: 1) appear as ordered by the court; 2) obey all reasonable conditions of release imposed by the court; and 3) not to depart the state without the