Miller v. Dept. of Real Estate ( 2022 )
[…] Department to revoke a license if the licensee “[w]illfully
    disregarded or violated” the Real Estate Law (§ 10177, subd. (d)),
    “[d]emonstrated negligence or incompetence in performing an act
    for which the . . . person is required to hold a license” (§10177,
    subd. (g)), or “failed to exercise reasonable supervision over the
    activities of that licensee’s salespersons” or a corporation for
    which the licensee is the designated broker (§ 10177, subd. (h)).
    The administrative law judge ruled there were grounds to revoke
    Nijjar’s and Miller’s licenses under section 10177 because Nijjar
    violated section 10137. Section 10137 provides: “It is unlawful
    for any licensed real estate broker to retain, compensate, directly
    or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the
    scope of [Chapter 3 of the Real Estate Law] who is not a licensed
    real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the
    responsible broker retaining or compensating him or her . . . .”
    One of the acts within the scope of Chapter 3 is described in
    section 10131.6, subdivision (a): “[A] person licensed as a real
    estate broker may sell or offer to sell, . . . solicit prospective
    22
    purchasers of, . . . or negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of