In re M.J. CA5 ( 2014 )
[…] Where a minor is found to be a
    person described in section 602 by reason of commission of one or more felony offenses,
    sections 730.5, 730.6, and 731 authorize the juvenile court to impose various fines, fees,
    and penalty assessments, some of which are mandatory, others which require the court to
    find an ability to pay. (See, e.g., In re Jeffrey M. (2006) 
    141 Cal. App. 4th 1017
    , 1025–
    1026; In re Enrique Z. (1994) 
    30 Cal. App. 4th 464
    , 467–468; In re Steven F. (1994) 
    21 Cal. App. 4th 1070
    , 1078–1079.)
    In addition, section 730.7, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “In a case in
    which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, or the minor is
    ordered to pay fines and penalty assessments under any provision of this code, a parent or
    guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall
    be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance
    with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines,
    and penalty assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to
    the court’s consideration of the parent’s or guardian’s inability to pay.” (Italics added.)
    “The legislative intent of section 730.7 is to impose joint and several liability on
    the parents for the economic damages arising out of the criminal acts of their children
    while they are minors, even when the delinquent child reaches majority before the
    8.