Beer v. Dept. Alcoholic Bev. Control CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] A pending application exists for transfer of the license to Polpantu and Williams. On
    November 1, 2012, Polpantu appealed the involuntary surrender to the Department,
    which, on April 18, 2013, filed an order dismissing the appeal. Then, on May 13, 2013,
    Polpantu filed a writ petition in this Court seeking to overturn the Department’s order
    dismissing the appeal. This Court summarily denied the petition on May 23, 2013, and
    the matter became final on that date. Nevertheless, the June 7, 2013 complaint followed.
    Business and Professions Code section 23090.5 provides, “No court of this state,
    except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal to the extent specified in this article,
    shall have jurisdiction to review, affirm, reverse, correct, or annul any order, rule, or
    decision of the [D]epartment or to suspend, stay, or delay the operation or execution
    thereof, or to restrain, enjoin, or interfere with the [D]epartment in the performance of its
    duties, but a writ of mandate shall lie from the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal in
    any proper case.” This section provides for “judicial review of the orders, rules or
    decisions or other acts of the [D]epartment in the performance of its duties when acting in
    its administrative rather than in its limited judicial capacity,” for which review is