Beer v. Dept. Alcoholic Bev. Control CA2/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Bank of America (9th Cir. 2003) 
    318 F.3d 914
    , 918 [neither state
    nor employees acting in official capacity are “persons” for purposes of damages under
    42 U.S.C. § 1983], citing Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police (1989) 
    491 U.S. 58
    ,
    66-67, 71 and Lapides v. Board of Regents (2002) 
    535 U.S. 613
    , 617.) As a result,
    sustaining the demurrer was proper.2
    In addition to the substantive ruling on the demurrer, Williams and Polpantu
    maintain the award of $990 in costs to the Department and Beach pursuant to
    Government Code section 6103.5 is erroneous because neither the Department nor Beach
    filed a memorandum of costs. Government Code section 6103 provides, “Neither the
    state nor any county, city, district, or other political subdivision, nor any public officer or
    body, acting in his official capacity on behalf of the state, or any county, city, district, or
    other political subdivision, shall pay or deposit any fee for the filing of any document or
    paper, for the performance of any official service, or for the filing of any stipulation or
    agreement which may constitute an appearance in any court by any other party to the
    stipulation or agreement.” Government Code section 6103.5, subdivision (a), in turn
    states, “Whenever a judgment is recovered by a public agency named in [s]ection 6103,
    2
    Williams and Polpantu do not set forth any fact they could allege in an amended