People v. Pettit CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] criminal defendant’s competency to stand trial presumptively confidential. The
    35.
    Legislature stated the following justification for the limitation of the public’s
    constitutional right of access to the reports: “In order to protect the privacy of defendants
    with respect to personal information contained within expert reports and other documents
    that are prepared as part of mental competency hearings, it is necessary that those
    documents be presumptively confidential, except as otherwise provided by law.” (Stats.
    2020, ch. 251, § 2.)
    Section 1369.5 provides, as relevant here, that “[a] document submitted to a court
    [pertaining to an inquiry into a defendant’s competence], including, but not limited to,
    Sections 1369, 1370, 1370.01, 1370.1, and 1372, is presumptively confidential, except as
    otherwise provided by law.” (§ 1369.5, subd. (a).) The statute mandates such a
    document “be retained in the confidential portion of the court’s file” and “[c]ounsel for
    the defendant and the prosecution shall maintain the documents as confidential.”
    (§ 1369.5, subd. (b).) The statute further provides: “The defendant, counsel for the
    defendant, and the prosecution may inspect, copy, or utilize the documents, and any
    information contained in the documents, without an order from the court for purposes
    related to the defense, prosecution, treatment, and safety of the defendant, and for the
    safety of the public.” (§ 1369.5, subd. (c)(1).)
    Section 1369.5, subdivision (c)(2) provides that “[a] motion, application, or
    petition to access the documents shall be decided in accordance with subdivision (h) of
    Rule 2.551 of the California Rules of Court.” (§ 1369.5, subd. (c)(2).) California Rules