Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] and two hundred dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay
    period for each subsequent violation.” (§ 2699, subd. (f)(1)–(2).)
    2.     Section 558
    Section 558 composes a portion of the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and
    Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. (ZB, N.A., supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 187.) Section 558—
    14.
    titled “Violations of chapter or order of the [IWC];[3] civil penalties”—permits the Labor
    Commissioner to issue citations, including an assessment of civil penalties, for overtime
    and other workday violations. (ZB, N.A., at p. 187.) Section 558 states in relevant part:
    “(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who
    violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision
    regulating hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC] shall be
    subject to a civil penalty .… [¶] … [¶]
    “(b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner
    determines that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime
    work in violation of any provision of this chapter, any provision regulating
    hours and days of work in any order of the [IWC], or any applicable local
    overtime law, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation.…” (§ 558,
    subds. (a),(b), italics added.)
    3.   Section 1197.1
    Division 2, part 4, chapter 1 of the Labor Code concerns “Wages, Hours and
    Working Conditions.” (§§ 1171–1207.) Section 1197 states “payment of a lower wage
    than the minimum so fixed is unlawful.”