Mendez-Villegas v. Duarte CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] Applying this statutory interpretation to the facts presented, the Second District
    Court of Appeal determined Tseng had caused a Labor Code violation because he was the
    sole owner of Hepta Run, Inc. and “admitted he had approved the policy regarding
    payment of truck drivers that violated various provisions of the Labor Code.” (Espinoza,
    supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at p. 60.) The court concluded “an owner’s or officer’s approval
    of a corporate policy that violates the Labor Code is sufficient to find that individual
    caused the Labor Code violation within the meaning of section 558.1.” (Id. at p. 58.)
    3.      Interpretation of Sections 558 and 1197.1
    The issues of statutory interpretation presented in this appeal include what it
    means to be a “person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be
    violated” a Labor Code provision (§ 558, subd. (a)) and what it means to be a “person …
    22.
    who pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum.”
    (§ 1197.1, subd. (a).) Usher and Espinoza are instructive because they interpret the