Goobic v. County of El Dorado CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] As an alternative ground for sustaining the demurrer without leave to amend as to
    the fourth and sixth causes of action, the court noted that, in 2013 and 2014, cannabis was
    contraband under federal law and therefore could not be legally possessed. Therefore,
    plaintiffs had no due process right to have the cannabis returned to them.
    As an additional, alternative ground for sustaining the demurrer without leave to
    amend as to the second cause of action, the court stated that, under the prior version of
    Health and Safety Code section 11479 effective in 2013 and 2014, “at any time after
    seizure by a law enforcement agency of a suspected controlled substance, that amount in
    excess of 10 pounds in gross weight may be destroyed without a court order by the chief
    of the law enforcement agency or a designated subordinate.” (Former Health & Saf.
    10
    Code, § 11479.) Therefore, the court stated plaintiffs had no due process right under state
    law to be heard before a neutral magistrate prior to the destruction of the excess cannabis.