Goobic v. County of El Dorado CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] destruction procedure violates the Fourteenth Amendment’s Due Process Clause. . . .
    8
    [S]ummary destruction of contraband cannot be unconstitutional (under federal law)
    because no citizen has the right to possess contraband.”
    The Trial Court’s Tentative Ruling
    In its tentative ruling, with regard to the first, second, fifth, and seventh causes of
    action, the state law claims, the court agreed with defendants that plaintiffs’ government
    claims were not timely presented to the County. The court noted that section 945.3
    provided that no one charged with a criminal offense “may bring a civil action for money
    or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based
    upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged,
    including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or
    detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a
    superior court.” (§ 945.3.) Under such circumstances, “[a]ny applicable statute of
    limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that
    the charges are pending before a superior court.” (Ibid.) However, the court further
    noted that section explicitly provided: “Nothing in this section shall prohibit the filing of
    a claim with the board of a public entity, and this section shall not extend the time within