Dunn v. Park III Condominium Homeowners Assn. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] right to “full and equal” access to “all business establishments.” ’ ” (White,
    supra, at p. 1025.)
    Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), states: “All persons within the
    jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex,
    17
    race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition . . .
    are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,
    privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
    whatsoever.” Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: “Whoever
    denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction
    contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable for each and every offense for the actual
    damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury.”
    (iv) Applicable Law Regarding Negligence
    “ ‘ “[N]egligence is conduct which falls below the standard established
    by law for the protection of others.” ’ ” (Burns v. Neiman Marcus Grp., Inc.
    (2009) 
    173 Cal.App.4th 479
    , 487–488, as modified (May 20, 2009). “ ‘The