Dunn v. Park III Condominium Homeowners Assn. CA4/1 ( 2022 )
[…] nondiscriminatory environment in California business establishments by
    “banishing” or “eradicating” arbitrary, invidious discrimination by such
    establishments.’ ” (White v. Square, Inc. (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 1019
    , 1025,
    quoting Angelucci v. Century Supper Club (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 160
    , 167; Civ.
    Code, § 51.) “ ‘The Act stands as a bulwark protecting each person's inherent
    right to “full and equal” access to “all business establishments.” ’ ” (White,
    supra, at p. 1025.)
    Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), states: “All persons within the
    jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex,
    17
    race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition . . .
    are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities,
    privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind
    whatsoever.” Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: “Whoever
    denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction
    contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable for each and every offense for the actual
    damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury.”