Square, Inc. (2019)
7 Cal.5th 1019, 1025, quoting Angelucci v. Century Supper Club (2007)
41 Cal.4th 160, 167; Civ. Code, § 51.) “ ‘The Act stands as a bulwark protecting each person's inherent right to “full and equal” access to “all business establishments.” ’ ” (White, supra, at p. 1025.) Civil Code section 51, subdivision (b), states: “All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their sex, 17 race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability, medical condition . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” Civil Code section 52, subdivision (a), provides: “Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury.”