Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] 3.a. through 3.e.).
    5 Circle K moved to strike the class certification allegations from the complaint.
    The trial court deemed the motion moot in light of its decision to grant Circle K’s
    demurrer without leave to amend. The record reveals no other proceedings related to
    4.
    Limon alleges the consent form used by Circle K contains “extraneous provisions”
    in violation of the FCRA and related regulatory guidance from the Federal Trade
    Commission. In particular, Limon alleges Circle K’s consent form violates
    subdivision (b)(2)(A)(i) of section 1681b which provides:
    “Conditions for furnishing and using consumer reports for
    employment purposes [¶] …[¶] (2) Disclosure to consumer [¶] (A) In
    general [¶] Except as provided in subparagraph (B),[6] a person may not
    procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for
    employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless—[¶] (i) a clear
    and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at
    any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a
    document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may
    be obtained for employment purposes[.]” (§ 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i).)
    Limon further alleges Circle K’s use of its consent form to obtain consumer
    reports for its job applicants violates subdivision (b)(2)(A)(ii) of section 1681b. That
    provision prohibits an employer from obtaining a consumer report on a job applicant
    “unless—[¶] … [¶] … the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may
    be made on the [disclosure] document …) the procurement of the report by that person.”
    (§ 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii).)
    class certification, and the parties do not raise any issue on appeal with regard to class
    certification.
    6 Subparagraph (B) of section 1681b, subdivision (b)(2) provides:
    “(B) Application by mail, telephone, computer, or other similar means [¶] If a
    consumer described in subparagraph (C) applies for employment by mail, telephone,
    computer, or other similar means, at any time before a consumer report is procured or
    caused to be procured in connection with that application—[¶] (i) the person who
    procures the consumer report on the consumer for employment purposes shall provide to
    the consumer, by oral, written, or electronic means, notice that a consumer report may be
    obtained for employment purposes, and a summary of the consumer’s rights under
    section 1681m(a)(3) of this title; and [¶] (ii) the consumer shall have consented, orally,
    in writing, or electronically to the procurement of the report by that person.”
    (§ 1681b(b)(2)(B).)
    5.
    Provisions in Circle K’s consent form include a “liability release” and “state
    disclosures” which Limon alleges violate the “ ‘standalone’ disclosure and ‘clear and
    conspicuous’ requirements” of section 1681b, subdivision (b)(2)(A)(i). Specifically,