Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] for standing. (Angelucci, 
    supra,
     41 Cal.4th at p. 175 [“the plaintiff must be able to allege
    injury” and “must actually suffer the discriminatory conduct”].) The court determined
    the plaintiffs suffered injury because the plaintiffs’ claims were per se injurious. (Id., at
    p. 174.)
    Limon’s citation to Goehring is also unavailing. The plaintiffs’ standing was not
    at issue in the case. Rather, the arguably related question was whether a claim under
    Business and Professions Code section 6061 required the plaintiffs prove an injury to
    obtain the relief specified in the statute. Business and Professions Code section 6061
    “requires any unaccredited law school to ‘provide every student with a disclosure
    statement, subsequent to the payment of any application fee but prior to the payment of
    any registration fee,’ containing certain information, such as its unaccredited status ….”
    (Goehring, supra, 121 Cal.App.4th at p. 377.) The statute provides, in part: “If any
    school does not comply with these requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees
    paid by students.” (Ibid., italics added.)