Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] decision to create judicial access for parties that would not otherwise be eligible to seek
    relief under [Code of Civil Procedure] sections 367 or 1086.” (Weatherford, supra,
    2 Cal.5th at p. 1249, italics added.)
    In White, an earlier case, our high court had considered standing under Code of
    Civil Procedure section 526a. (White, supra, 13 Cal.3d at pp. 762–765.) It affirmed the
    Legislature’s power to grant standing upon an individual to sue in the public interest.
    (Id., at p. 764 [“Past cases make clear that under [Code of Civil Procedure] section 526a
    ‘no showing of special damage to the taxpayer [is] necessary[.]’ ”].)
    10 Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, provides in part: “An action to obtain a
    judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, wasted of, or injury to,
    the estate, funds or other property of a local agency, may be maintained … either by a
    resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay … a tax that
    funds the defendant local agency ….”
    19.
    National Paint, Weatherford, and White stand for the proposition that the
    Legislature may authorize public interest lawsuits by a plaintiff even if that plaintiff has
    not been injured by the claimed violation. (White, supra, 13 Cal.3d at p. 764; National