Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] p. 523.) It is not intended to penalize a company for violation of the FCRA.
    B.     The FCRA Does Not Confer Public Interest Standing On Limon
    Limon cites to Weatherford for the proposition that there is a “ ‘public interest’
    exception to the traditional rule that a party seeking a writ of mandate must possess a
    ‘substantial beneficial interest’ in the action.” (See Weatherford, supra, 2 Cal.5th at
    pp. 1248–1249.)
    As mentioned, Weatherford involved standing in the context of a taxpayer’s right
    to sue in the public interest under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a which expressly
    31.
    conferred standing on resident taxpayers to maintain an action to prevent “illegal
    expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local
    agency[.]” (Id., at subd. (a).)
    This is not a situation where the statute at issue confers public interest standing
    upon Limon. The FCRA expressly confers authority upon federal and state agencies and
    officials—not private litigants—to vindicate the public’s interest in ensuring compliance