Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] argument.
    Circle K is correct the statutory scheme of the FCRA uses both terms—damages
    and penalties—to describe potential relief available under the statute. Specifically,
    28.
    section 1681n provides, in part: “Any person who willfully fails to comply with any
    requirement imposed under the subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that
    consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—[¶] (1)(A) any actual damages sustained by
    the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than
    $1,000 ….” (§ 1681n, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
    Section 1681s reads, in part: “Except as otherwise provided …, in the event of a
    knowing violation, … , the Federal Trade Commission may commence a civil action to
    recover a civil penalty” up to “$2,500 per violation.” (§ 1681s, subd. (a)(2)(A).)
    “ ‘ “Ordinarily, where the Legislature uses a different word or phrase in one part
    of a statute than it does in other sections or in a similar statute concerning a related