Limon v. Circle K Stores ( 2022 )
[…] IV.    Congress’s Purpose In Enacting The FCRA
    “Congress enacted [the] FCRA in 1970 to ensure fair and accurate credit
    reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy.”
    (Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr (2007) 
    551 U.S. 47
    , 52 (Safeco).) In enacting the
    FCRA, Congress found the “banking system is dependent upon fair and accurate credit
    reporting” and that “[i]naccurate credit reports … impair the efficiency of the banking
    system, and unfair credit reporting methods undermine the public confidence ….”
    (§ 1681, subd. (a)(1).) Congress further found “[t]here is a need to [e]nsure that
    consumer reporting agencies exercise their grave responsibilities with fairness,
    impartiality, and a respect for the consumer’s right to privacy.” (Id., at subd. (a)(4).) The
    purpose of the FCRA was “to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable
    procedures for meeting the needs of commerce … in a manner which is fair and equitable