People v. Pineda CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] the restroom near a dumpster. Ramirez rode in defendant’s vehicle from the Red Zone to
    defendant’s home. Police officers responded to defendant’s home about 10 minutes later,
    but Ramirez claimed no one went inside the defendant’s home before the officers arrived.
    Ramirez testified that he did not try to protect defendant when he was providing his
    statement to the homicide detectives. However, Ramirez’s story gradually changed once
    the detectives brought up the possibility of a charge for accessory to murder.
    B.     Applicable Law
    Section 1111 defines an accomplice “as one who is liable to prosecution for the
    identical offense charged against the defendant .…” The section further provides: “A
    conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it can be
    corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the
    commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the
    commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.” (Ibid.) An accessory, however,
    is not liable to prosecution for the identical offense, and so is not an accomplice.”
    (People v. Fauber (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 792
    , 833–834, fn. omitted.) “[W]hen an accomplice