Semon v. County of Colusa CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] a dedication: the process generally included an examination of the owner’s intent to offer
    the land (either through overt acts or other evidence that supports an attribution of intent
    to dedicate) and an acceptance of that offer by the public (either formally by the proper
    public officials or through a sustained use of the property by the public). (Mikkelsen v.
    Hansen, supra, at pp. 175-176.) However, the landscape surrounding dedications of
    property changed with the enactment of section 1009.
    Section 1009 provides that “. . . except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d),
    no use of [private real property] by the public after the effective date of this section shall
    ever ripen to confer upon the public . . . a vested right to continue to make such use
    permanently” without an express dedication by the owner. (§ 1009, subd. (b); see
    Friends of the Trails v. Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 823.) To reiterate,
    subdivision (d) permits dedication by prescription where “a governmental entity is using
    15
    private lands by an expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across
    such lands or on the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of such lands . . . in
    the absence of either express permission by the owner to continue such use or the taking
    by the owner of reasonable steps to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five
    years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use.”
    (§ 1009, subd. (d).) Thus, as of March 4, 1972, for noncoastal properties used by the
    public for nonrecreational use, a prescriptive right of use is available only where
    governmental agencies have improved, maintained, or cleaned the land by expenditure of
    public funds.