Semon v. County of Colusa CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] basis of a vague statement by one side giving rise to complacency and inaction on the
    7
    other side, then the limitations period would be meaningless.” The court found there was
    no evidence that Semon communicated or asserted permissive use to County or that
    County agreed to such an arrangement. The court concluded that because each cause of
    action is based on the underlying trespass, the expiration of the statute of limitations bars
    the suit.
    In addition, the trial court found Semon’s causes of action were barred by section
    1009, subdivision (d), which states: “Where a governmental entity is using private lands
    by an expenditure of public funds on visible improvements on or across such lands or on
    the cleaning or maintenance related to the public use of such lands in such a manner so
    that the owner knows or should know that the public is making such use of his land, such
    use, including any public use reasonably related to the purposes of such improvement, in
    the absence of either express permission by the owner to continue such use or the taking
    by the owner of reasonable steps to enjoin, remove or prohibit such use, shall after five
    years ripen to confer upon the governmental entity a vested right to continue such use.”
    The trial court found that the roadway is graded and paved to a degree, making
    improvements visible and the “evidence indicates that the county repeatedly represented
    to the state that the roadway was being maintained as a public roadway, hence public