We disagree with both arguments. A. Mandatory assessments Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense” (italics added), and 8 Having rejected defendant’s prosecutorial misconduct claim, we also reject his cumulative impact claim because “there is nothing to cumulate.” (People v. Johnson (2016)
62 Cal.4th 600, 654.) 21 Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony” (italics added). As can be seen by the use of the word “shall,” both assessments are mand atory, and the trial court has no discretion not to impose them. (See People v. Standish (2006)
38 Cal.4th 858, 869 [word “shall” ordinarily interpreted as mandatory]; People v. Robinson (2012)