Code, § 70373). Defendant argues the two mandatory assessments must be stricken because they were not expressly imposed by the trial court at the sentencing hearing. Citing People v. Dueñas (2019)
30 Cal.App.5th 1157(Dueñas), he also argues the restitution fines and the assessments must be stricken or stayed because they were imposed without consideration of his ability to pay. We disagree with both arguments. A. Mandatory assessments Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides, “an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense” (italics added), and 8 Having rejected defendant’s prosecutorial misconduct claim, we also reject his cumulative impact claim because “there is nothing to cumulate.” (People v. Johnson (2016)