(Rule 8.100(a)(2) [notice of appeal must be liberally construed].)6 Our review of the final judgment encompasses the court’s rejection of IHC’s response to the petition to confirm, however. (§ 1294.2 [“court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party”].) In their opening brief, plaintiffs not only contend the court erred in rejecting IHC’s response and confirming the arbitration award, but also that it erred in not considering their motion for relief under section 473(b).