We simply clarify the extent of the trial court’s authority under section 1290.6 to extend the 10-day deadline, and the Legislature’s intent to include any extensions by the court within that deadline. Consistent with the authorities we have discussed, therefore, a response served and filed within the 10-day deadline under section 1290.6 plus any extensions— whether granted prospectively or retroactively—and within the 100-day deadline under section 1288.2, is “duly served and filed,” meaning the court has jurisdiction to hear it. (§ 1286.4, subd. (a) [a court “may not vacate an award unless . . . [a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed”].) Of course, if the responding party never made a proffer of good cause to the trial court under section 1290.6, or the trial court rejected the party’s claim that good cause existed to extend the time to respond, then the response would not have been “duly served and filed.”