Kamran’s reply objected to IHC’s opposition as untimely under section 1290.6, which required IHC’s response to “be served and filed within 10 days after service of the petition.” Kamran argued the trial court thus had no authority to consider the opposition under Rivera v. Shivers (2020)
54 Cal.App.5th 82, 94 (Rivera), must consider the petition’s allegations admitted as true under section 1290, and should confirm the award.