(a) [a court “may not vacate an award unless . . . [a] petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed”].) Of course, if the responding party never made a proffer of good cause to the trial court under section 1290.6, or the trial court rejected the party’s claim that good cause existed to extend the time to respond, then the response would not have been “duly served and filed.” In that case, we agree the trial court would have no jurisdiction to consider the response’s request to vacate, and the petition’s allegations would be deemed admitted under section 1290. (§ 1290 [“allegations of a petition are deemed to be admitted by a respondent . . . unless a response is duly served and filed”].)