People v. Rojas CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] (People v. Greeley (2021) 
    70 Cal.App.5th 609
    , 624;
    see People v. Trujillo (2015) 
    60 Cal.4th 850
    , 856 [“claims of error in the trial court’s
    exercise of its sentencing discretion are . . . forfeited if not raised at the sentencing
    hearing”]; People v. Gamache (2010) 
    48 Cal.4th 347
    , 409 [the defendant forfeited his
    claim that the trial court erred in imposing a victim restitution fine by failing to object at
    his sentencing hearing].)
    The two assessments defendant challenges for substantial evidence are mandatory
    fees. (§ 1465.8 [“an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every
    conviction for a criminal offense”]; Gov. Code, § 70373 [“an assessment shall be
    imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; People v. Woods (2010) 
    191 Cal.App.4th 269
    , 272 [“the facilities assessment, restitution fine and court security fee are
    mandatory”].)