People v. Cook CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] On this record, it was not an abuse of discretion for the trial court to
    find Cook, Sr.’s statements that defendant threatened to kill him were made
    spontaneously while under the stress of excitement caused by the traumatic
    10
    event. Accordingly, we find no error in the court’s ruling that evidence of the
    statements qualified for the hearsay exception of section 1240.
    We also find no abuse of discretion in the court’s ruling that Cook, Sr.’s
    statements were admissible under the hearsay exception for threats of
    infliction of injury. Section 1370 provides a hearsay exception where
    (1) “[t]he statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
    threat of physical injury upon the declarant,” (2) the declarant is unavailable,
    (3) “[t]he statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
    physical injury,” (4) “[t]he statement was made under circumstances that
    would indicate its trustworthiness,” and (5) “[t]he statement was made in
    writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse,
    paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” (§ 1370, subd. (a), italics added.)