People v. Cook CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] testify, and the defendant had had a prior opportunity for cross-
    examination.’ ” (Ohio v. Clark (2015) 
    576 U.S. 237
    , 243, italics added.)
    “ ‘Statements are nontestimonial when made in the course of police
    interrogation under circumstances objectively indicating that the primary
    purpose of the interrogation is to enable police assistance to meet an ongoing
    emergency. They are testimonial when the circumstances objectively indicate
    that there is no such ongoing emergency, and that the primary purpose of the
    6 Section 1370, subdivision (b), states that “circumstances relevant to
    the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following:
    [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or
    anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested. [¶] (2) Whether
    the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the statement, and the
    extent of any bias or motive. [¶] (3) Whether the statement is corroborated
    by evidence other than statements that are admissible only pursuant to this
    section.”
    12
    interrogation is to establish or prove past events potentially relevant to later
    criminal prosecution.’ ” (Id. at p. 244.)
    We independently review whether a statement is testimonial. (People
    v. Ramirez Ruiz (2020) 
    56 Cal.App.5th 809
    , 825 (Ramirez Ruiz)