Brentwood Stakeholders Alliance for Better Living v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before
    the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the
    environment.” (See also § 21080, subd. (c)(2).)
    B. Standard of Review
    Under sections 21168 and 21168.5, we review a public agency’s decisions for
    abuse of discretion. (Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 
    60 Cal. 4th 1086
    , 1112; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v. Regents of University of California
    (1993) 
    6 Cal. 4th 1112
    , 1135.) Section 21168.5 states, “Abuse of discretion is established
    13
    if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or
    decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” In reviewing the mitigated negative
    declaration, we consider whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support a
    fair argument of the project’s significant environmental effects. (South Orange County
    Wastewater Authority v. City of Dana Point (2011) 
    196 Cal.