Brentwood Stakeholders Alliance for Better Living v. City of Los Angeles CA2/5 ( 2016 )
[…] potentially significant effects on the environment. And, second, a mitigated negative
    declaration may be used if there is no substantial evidence that the project, as revised,
    may have a significant environmental effect. (W.M. Barr & Co., Inc. v. South Coast Air
    Quality Management Dist. (2012) 
    207 Cal. App. 4th 406
    , 434 (W.M. Barr); Citizens for
    Responsible and Open Government v. City of Grand Terrace (2008) 
    160 Cal. App. 4th 1323
    , 1332; San Bernardino Valley Audubon Society v. Metropolitan Water Dist. (1999)
    
    71 Cal. App. 4th 382
    , 390.) Section 21064.5 provides, “‘Mitigation negative declaration’
    means a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified
    potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions in the project plans or
    proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative
    declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or
    mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment
    would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before
    the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the
    environment.” (See also § 21080, subd. (c)(2).)
    B. Standard of Review
    Under sections 21168 and 21168.5, we review a public agency’s decisions for
    abuse of discretion. (Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 
    60 Cal. 4th 1086
    , 1112; Laurel Heights Improvement Assn. v.