It is not required that he or she intend to break the law, hurt someone else, or gain any advantage. “Actually arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of the perpetrator or child is not required for lewd or lascivious conduct. “Under the law, a person becomes one year older as soon as the first minute of his or her birthday has begun.” (Original italics.) Appellant takes issue with the seeming contradiction between the crime as described in section 288, subdivision (a) and CALCRIM No. 1110 because the Penal Code section imposes criminal liability on “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act,” while CALCRIM No. 1110 instructs the jury that, “[t]he touching need not be done in a lewd or sexual manner.” (§ 288 subd. (a), emphasis added.)