Therefore, he argues, his Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial and Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment due process rights were violated. As we shall explain, we disagree. The language in CALCRIM No. 1110 at issue in this case comports with the statutory elements of the offense of lewd or lascivious act on a child. In discussing the definition of a “lewd” act under section 288, the Supreme Court has explained that section 288 itself declares that to commit such an act “willfully and lewdly” means to do so “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires” of the persons involved. (See People v. Martinez (1995)
11 Cal.4th 434, 444; see also In re Smith (1972)
7 Cal.3d 362, 365.) The focus of the offense is on the intent of the perpetrator.