No evidence was presented that appellant took a “direct but ineffectual” step toward the commission of the crime. (People v. Imler, supra, 9 Cal.App.4th at p. 1181.) Rather, the evidence presented was that appellant completed each crime. In Jacqueline’s case, appellant completed the crime of lewd act on a child by touching Jacqueline’s breast and the area above her waistline “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” (§ 288, subd. (a).) In Julia’s case, appellant completed the crime by touching her breasts and rubbing her vagina over her pants “with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” (Ibid.) This is not a case where the accused admitted to engaging in certain acts which fell short of the completed crime or where the accused offered an alternative, innocent explanation for his conduct.