Ramos (2008)
163 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1088.) B. Section 288, Subdivision (a) Does Not Require that the Touching Be Conducted in a Lewd Manner Appellant argues that a conviction under section 288, subdivision (a), lewd act on a child, requires proof that the touching was conducted in a lewd manner. As a result, appellant contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury with CALCRIM No. 1110 because the form instruction removed an element of the crime – that the act be committed lewdly – from the jury’s consideration. Section 288, subdivision (a) provides that, “any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony.” (§ 288, subd. (a).) CALCRIM No. 1110 in effect at the time of trial in this case and as given to the jury, provided in relevant part: “The defendant is charged in Counts 1,3,4 and 5 with committing a lewd or lascivious act on a child under the age of 14 years.