A.B. v. Superior Court CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] 18 months, the juvenile court is required to conduct periodic review hearings. (§ 366,
    subd. (a)(1).) The first hearing, referred to as the “six-month review hearing,” must be
    conducted six months after the initial dispositional hearing, but no later than 12 months
    after the date the child entered foster care as determined in section 361.49,6 whichever
    occurs earlier. (§ 366.21, subd. (e).) The second hearing, referred to as the “12-month
    review hearing,” must be conducted no later than 12 months after the date the child
    entered foster care. (§ 366.21, subd. (f).) The third hearing, the “18-month review
    hearing,” must occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed
    from parental custody. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).)
    6  Under section 361.49, “a child shall be deemed to have entered foster care on
    the earlier of the date of the jurisdictional hearing . . . or the date that is 60 days after the
    date on which the child was initially removed from the physical custody of his or her
    parent.”
    11
    The dependency statutes also place limitations on the duration of reunification
    services depending on the age of the child at the initial removal. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).)
    Where, as here, two or more siblings are removed at the same time and one of the