Indulkar v. Sanchez CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] "discovery rule" that would toll the limitations period. They maintain that while their
    motion was styled as one for nonsuit, it was actually a motion for judgment (§ 631.8) and
    7
    that as a result, the substantial evidence standard of review applies, requiring this court to
    view the evidence in the light most favorable to defendants and draw all inferences in
    support of the judgment.
    As to the appellate standard of review, defendants are correct. A nonsuit motion is
    available only in a jury trial. (§ 581c [defendant may seek a nonsuit after "the plaintiff
    has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her
    evidence in a trial by jury . . . ."; italics added]; see Commonwealth Memorial, Inc. v.
    Telophase Society of America (1976) 
    63 Cal. App. 3d 867
    , 869, fn. 1.) In a court trial, on
    the other hand, after one party has completed the presentation of evidence, "the other