In re J.B. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] , 1228.) We review the grant or
    denial of a changed circumstances petition under section 388 for
    abuse of discretion. (Ibid.; see also In re Alayah J. (2017) 
    9 Cal.App.5th 469
    , 478.)
    The juvenile court ordered monitored visitation at the
    disposition hearing based on Mother’s long history of
    8
    Mother does not challenge the juvenile court’s order
    regarding educational rights as to Jah.
    20
    inappropriate behavior. At that time, the juvenile court
    reasonably believed this would be sufficient to protect the
    children. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) [“Visitation shall be as frequent
    as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child,” emphasis
    added].) Mother’s conduct during in-person visits demonstrated
    it was not.
    On at least two occasions, monitors were unable to control
    the visits because Mother brought friends and family without
    advance notice. These problems were compounded by Mother’s