Uzun v. Johnson CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] judgment creditors any and all rights to payments to Uzun
    resulting from the lawsuit against the City of Santa Monica and
    the dissolution action “to the extent necessary to fully pay and
    satisfy the judgment.” The order provides that such payments
    will be “applied to the judgment until such time as the judgment
    herein is fully satisfied, or this order[] is amended by the Court.”
    DISCUSSION
    In this appeal, Uzun does not challenge the enforceability
    of the judgment against him and in favor of judgment creditors.
    In attempting to collect on a judgment, section 708.510,
    subdivision (a) allows a judgment creditor to file a motion seeking
    an order requiring “the judgment debtor to assign to the
    judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to payment due or to
    become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future
    developments.” In “determining whether to order an assignment
    or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the
    court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including
    the following: [¶] (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment
    debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole
    or in part by the judgment debtor. [¶] (2) Payments the
    6
    judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in
    satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including
    earnings assignment orders for support. [¶] (3) The amount
    remaining due on the money judgment. [¶] (4) The amount
    being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that
    may be assigned.” (§ 708.510, subd. (c), italics added.)
    As set forth in section 708.510, “Where a specific amount of
    the payment or payments to be assigned is exempt by another
    statutory provision, the amount of the payment or payments to be
    assigned pursuant to subdivision (a) shall not exceed the amount
    by which the payment or payments exceed the exempt amount.”
    (§ 708.510, subd. (f).) The parties here cite section 704.140,
    which provides in pertinent part, “an award of damages or a
    settlement arising out of personal injury is exempt to the extent
    necessary for the support of the judgment debtor and the spouse