In re T.S. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] would support the juvenile court’s finding by clear and convincing
    evidence that removal of the Minors from Mother’s custody was
    required to avert a substantial danger to their physical health or
    16
    emotional well-being. In addition to all the evidence supporting
    jurisdiction, Mother’s resistance to the Department’s intervention
    left little doubt that there were no means short of removal that
    would have ensured Mother would adequately supervise and
    protect Minors.
    A.     Evidentiary Issues
    1.     Mother’s hearsay objections
    Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the
    jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
    relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the
    minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible
    and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a]
    social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
    contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence
    upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may