In re T.S. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] A.     Evidentiary Issues
    1.     Mother’s hearsay objections
    Section 355, subdivision (a), provides that at the
    jurisdictional hearing, “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is
    relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the
    minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible
    and may be received in evidence.” Under subdivision (b), “[a]
    social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay
    contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence
    upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may
    be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
    Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a party to the
    jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission
    of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the
    specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
    support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
    jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
    one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are
    exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants
    available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)
    Section 355, subdivision (c)(2) provides: “For purposes of