In re T.S. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] Subdivision (c)(1) provides that “[i]f a party to the
    jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission
    of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the
    specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
    support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
    jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
    one or more” specified exceptions. Among the exceptions are
    exceptions for licensed social workers and hearsay declarants
    available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C), (D).)
    Section 355, subdivision (c)(2) provides: “For purposes of
    this subdivision, an objection is timely if . . . it gives the
    petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior
    to a contested hearing.” We review the juvenile court’s
    17
    determination to overrule Mother’s hearsay objections as
    untimely for abuse of discretion. (In re Cindy L. (1997) 
    17 Cal.4th 15
    , 35; see also In re Jordan R. (2012) 
    205 Cal.App.4th 111
    , 121.)