Schwarzinger v. Reuter CA1/2 ( 2015 )
[…] she had insufficient time to prepare and her attorney had advised her he lacked the
    expertise necessary to represent her in a case involving child sexual abuse issues. Citing
    Family Code section 3027.5, subdivision (a), which prohibits restricting a parent’s
    custody or visitation rights solely because the parent, based on reasonable belief, acted
    lawfully to determine whether the child was a victim of sexual abuse,11 appellant urged
    that she never intentionally made false allegations but rather, based on S.S. ’s statements,
    11
    Family Code section 3027.5, subdivision (a) provides: “No parent shall be
    placed on supervised visitation, or be denied custody of or visitation with his or her child,
    and no custody or visitation rights shall be limited, solely because the parent (1) lawfully
    reported suspected sexual abuse of the child, (2) otherwise acted lawfully, based on a
    reasonable belief, to determine if his or her child was the victim of sexual abuse, or (3)
    sought treatment for the child from a licensed mental health professional for suspected
    sexual abuse.”
    9
    reasonably believed respondent might have sexually abused the child and acted
    reasonably in contacting a therapist and cooperating in the ensuing investigation.
    On August 16, 2012, Judge Mahoney denied the continuance, awarded temporary