Cardenas v. Horizon Senior Living ( 2022 )
[…] Wells
    Fargo Bank, N.A. (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 256
    , 273-274,
    disapproved on other grounds in Yvanova v. New Century
    Mortgage Corp. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 919
    , 939.) Where there is no
    reasonable possibility that plaintiff can cure the defect with an
    amendment, sustaining a demurrer without leave to amend is not
    an abuse of discretion. (Id. at p. 274.)
    III
    Statute of Limitations
    Section 335.1 provides a two-year statute of limitations for
    injury or wrongful death. Plaintiffs do not contest that statute of
    limitations has expired.
    Section 340.3, subdivision (a) provides: “Unless a longer
    period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for
    damages against a defendant based upon the defendant’s
    commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been
    convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be
    within one year after judgment is pronounced.”
    Plaintiffs filed their original complaint almost six years
    after Cardenas’s death. We assume, for purposes of this appeal
    only, that the complaint against Skiff and Potts was timely under
    section 340.3. But Horizon is another matter.
    Section 340.3, subdivision (a) provides for a longer statute
    of limitations in an “action for damages against a defendant
    based upon the defendant’s commission of a felony offense for
    which the defendant has been convicted.” The action against
    Horizon is not based on Horizon’s commission of a felony offense
    for which Horizon has been convicted. Section 340.3 does not
    apply to Horizon.
    4.
    Plaintiffs point out that actions for respondeat superior
    have no statute of limitations.