County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] 9
    liable” for that reimbursement. (Compare Health & Saf. Code, § 1371.4 with Health &
    Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c), Veh. Code, § 17001.)
    The Hospitals argue that despite the lack of express language creating a private
    right of action under the Knox-Keene Act, “there is clear legislative intent providing for
    such a right, as further supported by established case[ ]law.” But the Hospitals point to
    nothing in the legislative history of the Knox-Keene Act evincing an intent to allow
    private rights of action. They cite Health & Safety Code section 1399.5, which states in
    relevant part that the Knox-Keene Act “shall be applicable to any private or public entity
    or political subdivision which, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on
    behalf of a subscriber or enrollee, provides, administers or otherwise arranges for the
    provision of health care services.” But that section merely discusses the general
    applicability of the Knox-Keene Act, and does not show clear legislative intent to allow a
    private right of action in this context.
    According to the Hospitals, “California Courts have repeatedly held that private