County of Santa Clara v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] (Lu v. Hawaiian
    Gardens Casino, Inc. (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 592
    , 596–597 (Lu).) “[W]hether a party has a
    right to sue depends on whether the Legislature has ‘manifested an intent to create such a
    private cause of action’ under the statute.” (Ibid.) That intent can be shown through
    “ ‘ “clear, understandable, unmistakable terms” ’ ” in the text of the statute itself that
    “strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of
    action.” (Id. at p. 597; e.g., Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) [“Any person who is
    detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action
    against the health facility for the detention.”], Veh. Code, § 17001 [“A public entity is
    liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or
    wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the
    public entity acting within the scope of his employment.”].)