In re Madison T. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] placement order per se, but contends its eventual effect on visitation precluded her from
    establishing the beneficial parent-child relationship exception to adoption.
    7
    reason. When two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the
    reviewing court has no authority to substitute its decision for that of the trial court." ' "
    (In re Stephanie M. (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 295
    , 318-319.)
    During the reunification period, the court should ordinarily order that visitation be
    "as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (§ 362.1, subd.
    (a)(1)(A).) The purpose of visitation during this period is to "maintain ties between the
    parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to
    return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . ." (§ 362.1, subd. (a).) "[U]p until
    the time the section 366.26 hearing is set, the parent's interest in reunification is given
    precedence over the child's need for stability and permanency." (In re Marilyn H. (1993)
    
    5 Cal.4th 295
    , 310 (Marilyn H.).)