Bowser v. Ford Motor Company ( 2022 )
[…] Nevertheless, we
    also consider it on the merits.
    2.     Authorized Admissions.
    a.      General principles.
    There is a hearsay exception for a statement by the opposing party: “Evidence of
    a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the
    declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1220.) A corporation,
    however, can speak only through its officers and agents. Accordingly, statements
    29
    assertedly made by a corporation are not usually analyzed as party admissions under
    Evidence Code section 1220, but rather as authorized admissions under Evidence Code
    section 1222.
    Under Evidence Code section 1222, “Evidence of a statement offered against a
    party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made
    by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning
    the subject matter of the statement . . . .” (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd. (a).)
    b.      Communications between corporate agents.
    Ford argues that the authorized admission exception “does not apply to
    communications, like those at issue here, between purported corporate agents.” It cites