People v. Burroughs , 211 Cal. Rptr. 3d 656 ( 2016 )
[…] (
    Otto, supra
    , 26 Cal.4th at p.
    206.) The 1988 rape by force charge mentioned in Exhibit 11 was
    not one of the predicate offenses the People alleged. Moreover, it
    is unclear from the record whether appellant was convicted of the
    1988 forcible rape. Thus, even under the broadest possible
    interpretation of the phrase “any prior conviction” in section
    6600, subdivision (a)(3), Exhibit 11 was not admissible under
    that provision. The Attorney General contends Exhibit 11 was
    admissible as an official record under Evidence Code section
    1280. For a writing to fall within this exception, it must be
    shown that: “(a) The writing was made by and within the scope
    of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or
    near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources
    of information and method and time of preparation were such as
    to indicate its trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1280.) No such
    showing was made here.
    In sum, much of the documentary evidence upon which the
    experts relied was hearsay that was not shown to fall within a
    hearsay exception. The trial court accordingly erred by allowing