Tran v. Hamilton CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] causes of action alleged against him was sufficient to state a cause of action, and that all
    required prefiling approval under section 1714.10. The trial court sustained the demurrer
    as to the fourth cause of action, without leave to amend, solely on the basis there was no
    cause of action for negligent interference with contract under California law, and citing
    1
    Davis v. Nadrich (2009) 
    174 Cal. App. 4th 1
    , 9-10. However, the court otherwise
    overruled Hamilton’s demurrer.
    II
    DISCUSSION
    1. Applicable Law
    Section 1714.10, subdivision (a), states: “No cause of action against an
    attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or
    compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of
    the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an
    order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after
    the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is
    a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action.”
    1
    As explained in Davis, this rule represents something of an anomaly. Our
    Supreme Court rejected a cause of action for negligent, as opposed to intentional,
    interference with contract in Fifield Manor v. Finston (1960) 
    54 Cal. 2d 632
    . However,