Tran v. Hamilton CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] the action.’” (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 
    65 Cal. App. 4th 599
    , 604.)
    As explained by our Supreme Court in Doctor’s Co v. Superior Court
    (1989) 
    49 Cal. 3d 39
    , 47, an attorney can only be held liable based upon a conspiracy with
    his or her client in two situations: first, when the attorney “conspir[es] with his or her
    client to cause injury by violating the attorney’s own duty to the plaintiff,” and second,
    when the attorney engages in a conspiracy “‘for their individual advantage’ and not
    solely on behalf of the [client].” Thus, section 1714.10’s, subdivision (c), prefiling
    requirement exempts “a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his
    or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2)
    the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client
    and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial
    gain.”
    The pleader’s failure to comply with section 1714.10’s, subdivision (b),
    requirement for a prefiling court order is a defense to the complaint which can “be raised
    by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney’s first appearance by
    demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate.”
    And finally, section 1714.10, subdivision (d), “establishes a special
    proceeding of a civil nature.” Thus, any order made pursuant to its provisions, “which
    determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is
    proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action.” (Ibid.)
    7
    And “[s]ince the section 1714.10 special proceeding procedure operates like a demurrer
    or motion for summary judgment in reverse [citation], and since it involves only
    questions of law, it follows that our review of the order under that section is de novo.”
    (Berg & Berg Enterprises, LLC v. Sherwood Partners, Inc. (2005) 
    131 Cal. App. 4th 802
    ,
    822.)
    2. The Causes of Action Alleged Against Hamilton are Subject to Section 1714.10
    Hamilton’s primary contention on appeal is that the trial court erred by not
    sustaining his demurrer on the basis of section 1714.10. We agree.
    A cause of action that requires prefiling authorization under section
    1714.10, subdivision (a), is one that it is based on the attorney’s “civil conspiracy with
    his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute.”
    Of course, a bare “conspiracy” is nothing more than an agreement, and thus a “civil
    conspiracy” in and of itself, does not state a cause of action. “Conspiracy is not a cause
    of action, but a legal doctrine that imposes liability on persons who, although not actually