People v. Smith CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] charges against him but that it could be considered in deciding whether Jenny’s conduct
    was not inconsistent with the conduct of someone who has been abused or in evaluating
    the believability of her testimony. Without evidence to the contrary, we presume the jury
    followed this instruction. (See People v. Delgado (1993) 
    5 Cal.4th 312
    , 331.) Finally,
    although there is no requirement that the court give any limiting instruction before
    6  The expert testimony was admitted pursuant to Evidence Code section 1107 which
    states, in part: “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the
    prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including
    the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions,
    or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal
    defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the
    criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)
    16
    Ferry’s testimony,7 we note that Ferry explained early in his testimony that he was not
    testifying as to anything case-specific, but rather to educate the jury on common myths