People v. Velez ( 2022 )
[…] However, Christopher goes
    even further and argues that “[t]he ‘may issue’ language renders [California’s] entire
    licensing scheme unconstitutional on its face because the licensing authority has
    discretion to deny a public carry license even if all the criteria have been met.” (See ante,
    at pp. 41-42.) The majority opinion in Bruen made no mention of—let alone rely upon—
    the presence of “may issue” or language to that effect in the challenged New York
    statute. In fact, no such wording was used. (See N.Y. Penal Law former § 400.00(2)
    (2021) [“A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised
    gun, shall be issued to . . . (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or
    place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof
    . . . .” (italics added)].) Notably, at least two of the “shall issue” licensing regimes
    identified by the high court utilize the permissive “may” in their statutes. (See, e.g.,
    
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-28