People v. Velez ( 2022 )
[…] or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of
    time in that place of employment or business.
    “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in
    Section 26165.[14]”
    14 For “new license applicants,” an “acceptable” course must “be no less than
    eight hours, but shall not be required to exceed 16 hours in length”; “include instruction
    on firearm safety, firearm handling, shooting technique, and laws regarding the
    permissible use of a firearm”; and “include live-fire shooting exercises on a firing range”
    41.
    Section 26155, subdivision (a) similarly provides:
    “When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other
    firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the chief or other head
    of a municipal police department of any city or city and county may issue a
    license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
    “(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
    “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
    “(3) The applicant is a resident of that city.
    “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in
    Section 26165.”
    Before a license is issued, “[t]he fingerprints of each applicant shall be taken . . . .”
    (§ 26185, subd. (a)(1).) A license “shall not be issued if the Department of Justice