People v. Velez ( 2022 )
[…] public street in an incorporated city or in any public place or on any public street in a
    prohibited area of unincorporated territory.” (§ 25850, subd. (a).) “Carrying a loaded
    firearm in violation of this section is punishable, as follows: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Where the
    person is an active participant in a criminal street gang, . . . as a felony.” (Id., subd.
    (c)(3).) “Section 25850 does not apply to the carrying of any handgun by any person as
    authorized pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 26150) of Division 5.”
    (§ 26010.)
    Section 26150, subdivision (a) states:
    “When a person applies for a license to carry a pistol, revolver, or other
    firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the sheriff of a county
    may issue a license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
    “(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
    “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
    “(3) The applicant is a resident of the county or a city within the county, or
    the applicant’s principal place of employment or business is in the county
    or a city within the county and the applicant spends a substantial period of
    time in that place of employment or business.
    “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in
    Section 26165.[14]”
    14 For “new license applicants,” an “acceptable” course must “be no less than
    eight hours, but shall not be required to exceed 16 hours in length”; “include instruction
    on firearm safety, firearm handling, shooting technique, and laws regarding the