People v. Velez ( 2022 )
[…] firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the chief or other head
    of a municipal police department of any city or city and county may issue a
    license to that person upon proof of all of the following:
    “(1) The applicant is of good moral character.
    “(2) Good cause exists for issuance of the license.
    “(3) The applicant is a resident of that city.
    “(4) The applicant has completed a course of training as described in
    Section 26165.”
    Before a license is issued, “[t]he fingerprints of each applicant shall be taken . . . .”
    (§ 26185, subd. (a)(1).) A license “shall not be issued if the Department of Justice
    determines that the person is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing,
    receiving, owning, or purchasing a firearm.” (§ 26195, subd. (a).) A license “shall be
    revoked by the local licensing authority if at any time either the local licensing authority
    is notified by the Department of Justice that a licensee is prohibited by state or federal
    law from owning or purchasing firearms, or the local licensing authority determines that
    the person is prohibited by state or federal law from possessing, receiving, owning, or
    purchasing a firearm.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).)
    b. The Bruen decision
    Bruen concerned New York’s licensing scheme. (See Bruen, supra, 142 S.Ct. at
    pp. 2122-2124.) Under that scheme, an applicant who wants to possess a firearm at home