R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Following this methodology, I perceive no conflict between
    the purposes or language of sections 410.30 and 1008. “The
    question whether section 1008 governs” motions under section
    410.30 “is one of law” that is considered de novo. (Even Zohar,
    supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 837.) “ ‘Our fundamental task in
    construing’ sections [410.30] and 1008, or any legislative
    enactment, ‘is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to
    effectuate the purpose of the statute.’ ” (Ibid.)
    “The Legislature codified the doctrine of forum non
    conveniens in 1969 by enacting section 410.30.” (Global
    Financial Distributors Inc. v. Superior Court (2019) 
    35 Cal.App.5th 179
    , 190.) It was amended in 1972 to add
    subdivision (b), which provides that section 418.10 does “not
    apply to a motion to stay or dismiss by a defendant who has made
    a general appearance.” (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, com. on Sen.
    Bill No. 573 (1972 Reg. Sess.) July 3, 1972, p. 1.) The purpose of
    section 1008 is to “conserve judicial resources by constraining
    litigants who would endlessly bring the same motions over and