R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] authenticated the 2005 dealer agreement. The court also
    expressly agreed with arguments raised by Centria in the
    renewed motion. In other words, the record demonstrates that
    the trial court determined that Centria’s renewed motion should
    be granted on its merits, not based on a realization that its
    original ruling was erroneous. Indeed, there does not appear to
    be any dispute that Centria’s original motion did not properly
    authenticate the 2005 dealer agreement.
    Centria argues that the court can sidestep consideration of
    section 1008 entirely by concluding that the court acted on its
    own motion pursuant to section 410.30. Section 410.30,
    subdivision (a) provides that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a
    party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial
    justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
    the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on
    any conditions that may be just.”
    Centria relies on Williamson v. Mazda Motor of America,
    Inc. (2012) 
    212 Cal.App.4th 449
     (Williamson) for the proposition
    that a court can properly grant a renewed motion that does not
    comply with section 1008 pursuant to section 410.30. In