(See also Discussion, part B.1, ante [acknowledging these differences between traditional forum non conveniens motions and motions based on mandatory forum selection clauses].) R&J fails to explain through reasoned argument what relevance these distinctions have on whether Williamson and Britton should be limited to “traditional” forum non conveniens cases. 32 We first note that the text of section 410.30, subdivision (a) does not distinguish between traditional and nontraditional forum non conveniens motions. Rather, the provision authorizes a court to “stay or dismiss the action” “upon . . . its own motion” if it “finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state . . . .” (See § 410.30, subd. (a).)