R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] attorney’s letter. (See Winnetka V., at pp. 591–593.) Put
    differently, Winnetka V. recognized two mutually exclusive,
    nonoverlapping categories of party submissions that may trigger
    a rehearing of a referee’s disposition: (1) an application filed by a
    minor or someone acting on his or her behalf, which the juvenile
    court must consider; and (2) a communication from another
    interested person, which the juvenile court may, but need not,
    consider. (See ibid.)
    With regard to forum non conveniens motions,
    section 410.30, subdivision (a) permits a party to file its first
    motion seeking to stay or dismiss an action, which the trial court
    42
    must consider. (See § 410.30, subd. (a) [“When a court upon
    motion of a party . . . finds that in the interest of substantial
    justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state,
    the court shall stay or dismiss the action[,]” italics added].) If the
    court denies that motion and the party later files a successive
    motion to stay or dismiss the action on the ground of forum non
    conveniens, section 1008 permits the court to disregard that
    motion if it does not satisfy the statute’s requirements.21