R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] here and R&J bears the burden of proof in resisting the motion,
    whereas the burden rests with the party filing a traditional
    forum non conveniens motion. (See also Discussion, part B.1,
    ante [acknowledging these differences between traditional forum
    non conveniens motions and motions based on mandatory forum
    selection clauses].) R&J fails to explain through reasoned
    argument what relevance these distinctions have on whether
    Williamson and Britton should be limited to “traditional” forum
    non conveniens cases.
    32
    We first note that the text of section 410.30, subdivision (a)
    does not distinguish between traditional and nontraditional
    forum non conveniens motions. Rather, the provision authorizes
    a court to “stay or dismiss the action” “upon . . . its own motion” if
    it “finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action
    should be heard in a forum outside this state . . . .” (See § 410.30,
    subd. (a).)
    The facts of the instant case demonstrate that allowing a
    trial court to, on its own motion, reconsider a prior ruling on a
    nontraditional forum non conveniens motion based on evidence