R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] 48
    on new evidence or law in a party’s motion that the court would
    not be aware of but for the motion.” (See Dissent, part A, post.)
    The dissent further maintains: “Rather, Le Francois and its
    progeny suggest that a workable test for whether a trial court
    ruled on its own motion is whether the court could have issued
    the same ruling sua sponte, even if it did not actually do so.” (See
    Dissent, part A, post.)
    As an initial observation, the dissent’s approach would
    engraft a requirement onto section 410.30, subdivision (a) that is
    entirely absent from the text of the statute. The provision
    authorizes the court to “stay or dismiss the action” “[w]hen [it]
    upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the
    interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a
    forum outside this state . . . .” (See § 410.30, subd. (a).) The plain
    language of the statute does not bar the trial court from
    dismissing or staying an action on its own motion based on law or
    evidence that a party failed to present in support of a prior
    unsuccessful forum non conveniens motion.