R & J Sheet Metal v. Centria CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] underpinnings of a forum non conveniens motion’ [citation], and
    ‘to retain a case for the entire duration of the litigation because
    the lack of connection to California was unclear at the outset
    9 Section 418.10, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part:
    “A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead
    or within any further time that the court may for good cause
    allow, may serve and file a notice of motion . . . [¶] . . . [t]o stay or
    dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum”
    (§ 418.10, subd. (a)(2)), whereas section 410.30, subdivision (b)
    provides: “The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a
    motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made
    a general appearance.” (§ 410.30, subd. (b).) We discuss Britton
    in further detail in Discussion, part B.3, post.
    23
    would impair the state’s interest in avoiding burdening courts
    and potential jurors with litigation in which the local community
    has little concern’ [citation].” (Williamson, supra,