In January 2020, the court granted the unopposed petition, awarding the full amount of requested fees. Parker appealed the fee order. That same month, respondent Noel (Barenchi’s granddaughter) petitioned the court to appoint her administrator of Barenchi’s estate. Noel alleged she was entitled to the appointment because Barenchi had died intestate and without any surviving spouse or children. (See § 8461 [“a person in the following relation to the decedent is entitled to appointment as administrator in the following order of priority: [¶] (a) Surviving spouse or domestic partner . . . . [¶] (b) Children. [¶] (c) Grandchildren”].) No opposition was filed or made orally at the hearing. In March 2020, the court (Judge Gus T. May) issued a minute order granting the unopposed petition. The next day, Parker appealed the minute order.9 interests of the conservatee.”