Reynolds v. Board of Trustees of the Cal. State University CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] Horvath (1976) 
    16 Cal.3d 834
    , 838.)7
    Under section 835, a public entity is liable for injuries caused by
    a dangerous condition of its property or its failure to warn of a
    dangerous condition on or near its property, provided that a
    plaintiff can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
    injuries were “proximately caused by the dangerous condition,
    [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably
    foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred.”
    (Harland v. State of California (1977) 
    75 Cal.App.3d 475
    , 483.)8
    Section 830, subdivision (a) defines “dangerous condition”
    as “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as
    distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury
    7 Although  the trial court did not separately analyze
    whether summary judgment was appropriate as to Reynolds’s
    general negligence cause of action, that claim unmistakably
    failed because it did not allege a statutory basis. (Miklosy v.