He asserts, that CSAAS 22 testimony should be subjected to the test for a new scientific method or theory, as set out in Kelly, supra,
17 Cal.3d 24, in order to be admissible.5 5 The People dispute that Detective Trosper’s testimony should be considered to be CSAAS evidence. According to the People, “Detective Trosper did not testify about CSAAS,” and his testimony was limited instead “to his own personal observations on the topic of disclosure based on other cases he had investigated.” The People contend that under Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), a trial court may permit a person “to testify as an expert if [the individual] has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates,” and that the trial court’s determination that Detective Trosper qualified as an expert about child sexual abuse victim disclosures during investigative interviews is subject to review for an abuse of discretion and should not be disturbed.