(Id. at pp. 1265-1266.) A reversal is required only if there is no substantial evidence to imply findings in support of the vexatious litigant designation. (Id. at p. 1266.) B. Vexatious Litigant Statutes The vexatious litigant statutes (§§ 391-391.7) are designed to curb misuse of the court system by those acting in propria persona who repeatedly file groundless lawsuits or motions to relitigate issues previously decided against them. (Goodrich, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.) Section 391, subdivision (b) provides four alternative definitions of a vexatious litigant, including someone who “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)