(Goodrich, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 1265.) Section 391, subdivision (b) provides four alternative definitions of a vexatious litigant, including someone who “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).) Section 391.7, subdivision (a) provides that the court may “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.” C. Analysis of Vexatious Litigant Order As noted, the trial court declared Benjamin a vexatious litigant under section 391, subdivision (b)(3) based on its finding that he had repeatedly 8 filed unmeritorious motions, pleadings, and other papers, and had engaged in tactics that were frivolous.