Miller v. Bernie CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] If
    the plaintiff fails to furnish the security, the action will be dismissed. [Citation.] In
    addition, a potential defendant may prevent the vexatious litigant plaintiff from filing any
    new litigation in propria persona by obtaining a prefiling order and, if any new litigation
    is inadvertently permitted to be filed in propria persona without the presiding judge’s
    permission, may then obtain its dismissal.” (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1171, italics
    added.)
    The first remedy arises out of sections 391.1 through 391.6, while the second
    arises out of section 391.7. Both remedies share the foundational requirement of
    identifying a vexatious litigant if the court is to implement them. Under section 391.1,
    any motion seeking an order requiring security to proceed “shall be based upon the
    ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there
    14.
    is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the
    moving defendant.” Under section 391.7, “[i]n addition to any other relief provided” in
    the statutory scheme, the court may “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious
    litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without