Miller v. Bernie CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] added.)
    The first remedy arises out of sections 391.1 through 391.6, while the second
    arises out of section 391.7. Both remedies share the foundational requirement of
    identifying a vexatious litigant if the court is to implement them. Under section 391.1,
    any motion seeking an order requiring security to proceed “shall be based upon the
    ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there
    14.
    is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the
    moving defendant.” Under section 391.7, “[i]n addition to any other relief provided” in
    the statutory scheme, the court may “enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious
    litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without
    first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the
    litigation is proposed to be filed.” (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    A vexatious litigant is defined as one satisfying one of four tests, of which only the
    third is applicable to this case. Under that test, a vexatious litigant is one who “[i]n any
    litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions,
    pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics
    that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (§ 391, subd. (b)(3).)
    This test has been considered disjunctive by prior courts, looking at whether the plaintiff
    satisfied any of the listed courses of conduct individually, either by repeatedly filing