Payne v. Ward , 23 Cal. App. 492 ( 1913 )
[…] While prima facie evidence as defined in section 1833 of the same code "is that which suffices for the proof of a particular fact, until contradicted and overcome by other evidence. For example: the certificate of a recording officer is prima facie evidence of a record, but it may afterward be rejected upon proof that there is no such record." The distinction could not be made any plainer by a thousand illustrations or by reference to the numerous decisions upon the subject. *Page 496

    Applying to the situation here the familiar canon embodied in section 1858 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as follows: "In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all," we necessarily reach the conclusion that the assessment of said board of equalization is not final but is subject to revision by the judicial tribunal designated in the statute.