Crowell v. Braly ( 1959 )
[…] Blair, 33 Cal. 2d 744, 746 [2] [204 P.2d 884]. [4] This rule is consistent with the rule announced in Katemis v. Westerlind, 120 Cal. App. 2d 537, 543 [8] [261 P.2d 553], where the court states that:

    "... the modern view that valuable contractual rights should not be surrendered or forfeitures suffered by a slight delay in performance unless such intention clearly appears from the contract or where specific enforcement will work injustice after a delayed tender."

    This liberal construction is fortified by our Legislature in Civil Code, section 3392, where it permits specific performance if the failure to perform by the buyer is "only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default." Other jurisdictions in the United States apparently follow this general rule. (Helbig v.