Ohio Casualty Insurance v. Aetna Insurance , 149 Cal. Rptr. 562 ( 1978 )
[…] (1) But Aetna's coverage was declared to be primary. The declaration must be affirmed because of section 11580.9, subdivision (d). The vehicle is expressly described and rated in a schedule of the Aetna policy. But, *524 says Aetna, because the Ohio Casualty policy is an "audit" or "fleet" policy, by which a newly acquired vehicle automatically becomes insured upon transfer of ownership (premium to be calculated upon audit), a general description is sufficient. Aetna points to Insurance Code section 11580.1, subdivision (b)(2) which requires of a policy of liability insurance: "Designation by explicit description of, or appropriate reference to, the motor vehicles or class of motor vehicles to which coverage is specifically granted." The class, says appellant, is "an automobile owned by the named insured," (the term used in the Ohio Casualty policy) which becomes covered the moment ownership exists.