Taylor v. State Personnel Board , 161 Cal. Rptr. 677 ( 1980 )
[…] (Jean v. Civil Service Commission (1977) 71 Cal. App.3d 101, 105 [139 Cal. Rptr. 303], citing Keeler v. Superior Court (1956) 46 Cal.2d 596, 599 [297 P.2d 967]; see also Cal. Administrative Mandamus (Cont.Ed.Bar) §§ 2.3-2.6, and 1977 Supp.)

    (2) Government Code sections 19570 through 19588 generally establish the procedure whereby permanent civil service employees may be dismissed or otherwise disciplined. (Skelly v. State Personnel Bd. (1975) 15 Cal.3d 194, 202 [124 Cal. Rptr. 14, 539 P.2d 774].) Government Code section 19576 provides: "Whenever an answer is filed by an employee who has been suspended without pay for 10 days or less the board or its authorized representative shall make an investigation with *503 or without a hearing as it deems necessary; however, in the event an employee is suspended under subdivision (r) of Section 19572 for behavior or acts outside of duty hours, he shall, if he files an answer to the action, be afforded a hearing; or if he is suspended in more than three instances in any calendar year, he shall upon each additional suspension be afforded a hearing if he files an answer to the action." (Italics added,[2] added Stats. 1945, ch. 123, § 1; amend. Stats. 1949, ch. 1416, § 6; Stats. 1953, ch. 1536, § 3; Stats. 1965, ch. 111, § 1.) Clearly, section 19576 does not require a hearing when an employee is suspended for 10 days or less. (See also Skelly v.