Holley v. J & S SWEEPING CO. , 192 Cal. Rptr. 74 ( 1983 )
[…] My concurrence is, therefore, limited to the narrow facts of the case before us.

    A petition for a rehearing was denied July 1, 1983. On June 22 and July 1, 1983, the opinion was modified to read as printed above. Holmdahl, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted. Respondents' petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied, July 27, 1983. Richardson, J., was of the opinion that the petition should be granted.

    NOTES

    [1] California Constitution, article I, section 16 provides in pertinent part: "Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict."

    [2] Peggy Gash, the first black person called into the box, was briefly examined by the court and appellant but not by respondents. Thelma Serrell who was subsequently called into the box, was questioned only by appellant.