77 Cal. Rptr. 2d 752 (1998) 66 Cal. App. 4th 586 William G. ISAAC, et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents,
[…] (Rev. & Tax.Code § 2194.)
[13] The City's brief does not directly address this issue, although plaintiff Great Western Bank raised the issue in its motion for summary judgment.
[14] Strictly speaking, the test outlined in Fisher is a not the test applied to municipal affairs under article. XI, section 5, but Fisher expressly condoned its application to laws enacted by charter cities. (Fisher, supra, at p. 708, 209 Cal. Rptr. 682, 693 P.2d. 261.)
[15] Public Utilities Code section 16469 provides, in relevant part that "... charges unpaid at the time specified for the fixing of the rate of taxes may be added to and become part of the annual assessment levied upon the land upon which the commodity or service was used if the property was owned, controlled, or in the possession of the same person who owned, controlled, or was in possession of it during the time the service charges were incurred...." Section 16470 provides that "[c]harges added to an assessment are a lien on the land ..."
Document Info
Docket Number: B109234
Citation Numbers: 77 Cal. Rptr. 2d 752, 66 Cal. App. 4th 586
Judges: Johnson
Filed Date: 9/21/1998
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/3/2024