In re Marcos B. CA4/3 , 214 Cal. App. 4th 299 ( 2013 )
[…] particular location outweighs the defendant’s need for it to be disclosed in the normal
    course of a criminal prosecution. Because the prosecutor here offered the court no such
    evidence, the court abused its discretion by sustaining the claim of privilege.
    2. Materiality of the Information
    Even if the claim of privilege had been properly sustained, Marcos argues
    the court nonetheless erred in ruling the location of Slayton’s surveillance was not
    “material” information in the context of this prosecution. Again, we agree.
    Section 1042, subdivision (a) provides: “Except where disclosure is
    15
    forbidden by an act of Congress of the United States, if a claim of privilege under this
    article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the
    presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity
    bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which
    the privileged information is material.”
    In People v. Lewis (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 1426
    , the court reviewed all of
    the published cases addressing whether a surveillance location to which a claim of
    privilege had been sustained qualified as material information and distilled from them the