San Diego County Health & Human Services Agency v. L.T. , 154 Cal. Rptr. 3d 669 ( 2013 )
[…] provision of reunification services around the ultimate goal of providing a stable permanent
    parental home for the child." (In re Erika W., at p. 476.) When both parents potentially are
    appropriate permanent placements, the court may provide services to both parents, with
    permanent custody to be determined at a later review hearing. (Id. at p. 477.)
    C
    A comparison of sections 361.5 and 361.2 suggests there are two separate statutory
    tracks for services: one when a child is placed with a noncustodial parent (§ 361.2), and
    4       T.W. asserts section 16507 limits reunification services to 12 months when a minor has
    been placed with a noncustodial parent. Under that statute, "[f]amily reunification services"
    must be provided to reunite a "child separated from his or her parent because of abuse, neglect
    or exploitation. These services shall not exceed 12 months except as provided in subdivision
    (a) of [s]ection 361.5 and subdivision (c) of section 366.3." (§ 16507, subd. (a).) Family
    reunification services can "only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care,
    or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile
    court." (§ 16507, subd. (b).) To the extent section 16507 limits the duration of reunification
    services when a minor has been placed with a noncustodial parent (§ 361.2), we are not here
    concerned with that limitation. The challenge in this appeal is to the order for reunification