Brown v. Mid-Century Ins. CA2/7 , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 56 ( 2013 )
[…] First, the efficient proximate cause doctrine applies when “‘“a loss is
    caused by a combination of a covered and specifically excluded risks.”’” (De Bruyn,
    supra, 158 Cal.App.4th at p. 1216.) The only potentially “covered risk” the Browns
    point to is “the abrupt and sudden discharge of water.” As explained above, as a matter
    of law no sudden discharge of water occurred. Thus, this is not a situation where there is
    both a covered risk and an excluded risk. There are only two excluded risks: discharge
    of water that is not sudden, and mold.
    6
    Insurance Code section 530 provides: “An insurer is liable for a loss of which a
    peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the
    contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which
    the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” “The efficient proximate cause
    doctrine ‘is neither a California invention nor novel.’” (Julian v. Hartford Underwriters
    Ins. Co. (2005) 
    35 Cal. 4th 747
    , 753.)
    15
    Second, two conceptually distinct risks or events did not cause the Browns’ loss.
    In Finn v.