Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond Spending v. San Diego Unif. School Dist. CA4/1 , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 449 ( 2013 )
[…] San Diego County as required by [Guidelines] Section 15064.5
    (SHPO, 2009). There are no historic structures occurring on-site.
    Furthermore, no buildings associated with the school campus would
    be demolished or altered as part of the [Project]. As the [P]roject
    would replace or upgrade existing facilities on-site, it is not
    anticipated to alter the historic context of the area. Therefore, no
    impact is identified for this issue area."
    District concluded the Project would have no impact on a historical resource.
    Public Resources Code section 21084.1 provides:
    "A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in the
    significance of an historical resource is a project that may have a
    significant effect on the environment. For purposes of this section,
    an historical resource is a resource listed in, or determined to be
    eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources.
    Historical resources included in a local register of historical
    resources . . . are presumed to be historically or culturally significant
    for purposes of this section . . . . The fact that a resource is not listed
    in, or determined to be eligible for listing in, the California Register
    of Historical Resources [or] not included in a local register of
    historical resources . . . shall not preclude a lead agency from
    determining whether the resource may be an historical resource for
    purposes of this section."
    CEQA does not require formal listing of a resource in a national, state, or local register as
    a prerequisite to "historical" status. (Architectural Heritage, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 1114.) The Guidelines provide: "A project with an effect that may cause a substantial
    35