Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond Spending v. San Diego Unif. School Dist. CA4/1 , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 449 ( 2013 )
[…] exempting the 12 high school projects from City's zoning ordinances and general plans.
    F
    Taxpayers also asserts the Board's zoning exemption action was a "project" within
    the meaning of CEQA and therefore required District to comply with CEQA before the
    Board took that action.
    A government agency does not have a duty to comply with CEQA unless its
    actions will constitute "approv[al]" of a "project." (Lexington Hills Assn. v. State of
    California (1988) 
    200 Cal.App.3d 415
    , 430.) Public Resources Code section 21065
    defines a "project" under CEQA as "an activity which may cause either a direct physical
    change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
    environment." The Guidelines define "approval" for public agency projects as "the
    decision by a public agency which commits the agency to a definite course of action in
    regard to a project intended to be carried out by any person." (Guidelines, § 15352, subd.
    (a).)