Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond Spending v. San Diego Unif. School Dist. CA4/1 , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 449 ( 2013 )
[…] direct or indirect adverse change in a physical condition in an area, any social impact on
    humans related to that physical change may be considered by a lead agency in
    determining whether the physical change is "significant" under CEQA. (Guidelines,
    §§ 15360 [significant effects may be either direct or indirect], 15064, subd. (e) ["If the
    physical change causes adverse economic or social effects on people, those adverse
    effects may be used as a factor in determining whether the physical change is
    significant."]; see also Pub. Resources Code, § 21065 [defining a "project" as an activity
    that may cause "either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably
    foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment"].) The Guidelines define the
    "environment" as "the physical conditions which exist within the area which will be
    affected by a proposed project . . . [and] includes both natural and man-made conditions."
    (Guidelines, § 15360; see Pub. Resources Code, § 21060.5.)