Taxpayers for Accountable School Bond Spending v. San Diego Unif. School Dist. CA4/1 , 156 Cal. Rptr. 3d 449 ( 2013 )
[…] specifically list field lighting as part of their projects. The trial court erred by concluding
    otherwise and dismissing Taxpayers's first cause of action.
    E
    District asserts Taxpayers did not have standing to challenge its use of Proposition
    S bond funds to pay for new field lighting for Hoover's football stadium. District argues
    Taxpayers lacks standing under Education Code section 15284, subdivision (a), because
    it has not alleged any individual harm.
    However, Taxpayers's first amended complaint did not assert standing under
    Education Code section 15284, subdivision (a), but rather Code of Civil Procedure
    section 526a. That statute provides:
    "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any
    illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or
    other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state,
    may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other
    person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by
    a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or within one
    year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax
    therein. . . ."
    In its first amended complaint, Taxpayers alleged it "is a not-for-profit registered
    fictitious business entity . . . and is intended to operate as a tax exempt nonprofit
    16
    corporation, which along with its members and supporters, [who] reside within [City] and